Privacy policy

Last Updated December 2018

Grant Thornton Debt Solutions Limited is committed to protecting the privacy of visitors to our website, www.grantthorntondebtsolutions.ie.

This privacy statement sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you or that you provide to us on our website will be processed. Please read the following carefully to understand our use of personal data. Please note that we may update this privacy statement from time to time. We will include a review date at the top of the page so you will know when we make changes.

What personal data do we collect?

We log your Internet Protocol (IP) address in order to receive and send information from and to you over the internet. All IP addresses of users of this website are anonymised within Google Analytics as soon as technically feasible at the earliest possible stage of the collection network.

We collect personal data such as your name, address, telephone number and e-mail address when you submit an enquiry (either through the enquiry form or directly to an individual in Grant Thornton Debt Solutions Limited), when you subscribe to or submit an interest in our newsletters and publications, when you request additional information or when you want to enter any competitions or promotions organised by us.

From time to time, we may also collect some publicly available personal data such as name, employer and job title and /or position about individuals who interact with the content or publications on our website for example, when an individual shares a Grant Thornton Debt Solutions Limited publication or article via a social media platform.

What is our legal basis for processing this personal data?

The legal basis for processing personal data through the use of our website is our legitimate business interests.

These legitimate interests include:

  • providing you with access to our website;
  • promoting, marketing and monitoring the performance of our business and services;
  • the administration and organisation of our services; and
  • monitoring and improving the performance of our website.

 

How do we use your personal data?

We use your personal data to provide information to you or your organisation.

We may also use your personal data to carry out research about our visitors' and clients' demographics, interests and behaviour. We do this to better understand our visitors, clients and potential clients. This research is compiled and analysed on an aggregated and anonymous basis.

To whom might we disclose your personal data?

We may need to disclose your personal data to third party service providers such as IT service providers who may be provided with access to our networks or IT tools.

We may disclose personal data with our client relationship management system provider. They may only process this data for the purpose of providing us with their services.

We may also pass your personal data to Grant Thornton member firms or to other suppliers and service providers to whom we outsource support services.

Transfers Abroad

In connection with the above, we may transfer your personal data outside the EEA, including to a jurisdiction which is not recognised by the European Commission as providing for an equivalent level of protection for personal data as is provided for in the EEA.  If and to the extent that we do so, we will ensure that appropriate measures are in place to comply with our obligations under applicable law governing such transfers, which may include entering into a contract governing the transfer which contains the ‘standard contractual clauses’ approved for this purpose by the European Commission or, in respect of transfers to the United States of America, ensuring that the transfer is covered by the EU-US Privacy Shield framework

By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing.

Retention of Personal Data

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

Links

Our website contains links to other member firm websites, but this privacy statement applies only to personal data collected via the website of Grant Thornton Debt Solutions Limited. It does not apply to specific member or correspondent firms practising under the Grant Thornton name. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites. We encourage our visitors to be aware when they leave our website to read the privacy statement of other sites that collect or use personal data.

Security

We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to protect your personal data from unauthorised access and use. We will continue to revise and implement additional security measures as new technologies become available. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet or any other network can be guaranteed as entirely secure, but we take appropriate steps to try to protect the security of your personal data.

Contacts

This is the website of Grant Thornton Debt Solutions Limited. Grant Thornton Debt Solutions is a member of Grant Thornton International, a non-practising, non-trading international umbrella organisation that does not deliver services in its own name.

If you want to request any information about your personal data, please contact us.

Inaccuracies and Corrections

We would like to keep your personal data accurate and up to date. If you become aware of any errors or inaccuracies please let us know by contacting us.

Your rights

You have the right, subject to certain exemptions, to obtain a copy of any personal data we hold about you, to request rectification or erasure of such data, to request restriction of processing or to object to processing, and data portability.  If you wish to exercise these rights, please contact us at our registered office:

Registered office address: 13 -18 City Quay, Dublin 2, Ireland

Alternatively, contact gtdebtsolutions@ie.gt.com

You also have the right to complain to the Data Protection Commission or another supervisory authority.

Cookies

What is a Cookie

A cookie is a small piece of data or message that is sent from an organisation's web server to your web browser and is then stored on your hard drive. Cookies can't read data off your hard drive or cookie files created by other sites, and do not damage your system.

However, you can reset your browser so as to refuse any cookie or to alert you to when a cookie is being sent. Web browsers allow you to control cookies stored on your hard drive through the web browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

We only use cookies to monitor the performance of our website and to improve user experience.

If you choose not to accept our cookies, some of the features of our site may not work as well as we intend.

Cookies used by the GTIL website

Cookie type Cookie Name Purpose
Google analytics utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz

These cookies are used to monitor the performance of our site. We use the information to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visits to our site, where visitors have come from to the site and the pages they visited.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.
Youtube preferences PREF
use_hitbox
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE
We use YouTube to embed a selection of videos in our Thinking and campaign pages. The embedded videos do not set cookies themselves and can be played with no cookies set. However, if the 'Share' button is clicked YouTube will set cookies. The VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE cookie attempts to estimate your bandwidth and the use_hitbox and PREF cookies increment the 'views' counter on the YouTube video and stores session preferences. These cookies don’t gather information that identifies a user.
Twitter guest_id We embed a Twitter feed in our Thinking and campaign pages. This cookie is used to identify you to twitter. if you do not have a twitter account or never accessed the twitter.com website directly then twitter will assign you a unique code to track your visit to the Twitter feed.